About Us Zones & Clubs Competitions & Clinics Photo Gallery Coaching & Education Publications & Rules Resources & Forms Shop Club Admin FAQ Magazine Insurance Equestrian Centre MyPonyClub

 


 

1998 Horse Trials Championships

Yerinberg 1998

 

The 1998 Pony Club State Horse Trials championships sponsored by Berwick Nissan and Jeep and hosted by Northern Metropolitan Zone, were held at Yeringberg on 2 and 3 May 1998.

 

Almost two hundred riders and their supporters enjoyed the fine sunny weather, with the majority camping on site.
The Dressage phase was held on Saturday, with five sections of Grade 2, and two sections of Grade 1, followed immediately by the formal walk of the cross-country course. Grade 1 riders were treated to the expertise of Sue Leslie, a certified NCAS Level 2 Coach and respected National Eventing competitor.
Angela Calendar and Nick Roberts, both with extensive experience as Open EFA Eventing competitors, took the Grade 2 riders through the paces of the course, highlighting the challenges and numerous options.
After the evening barbecue meal, entertainment was provided by a disc Jockey. Most parents crowded around the fire, a little farther away from the loudspeakers!
The 'all new' cross-country course was built to take advantage of the increased speeds and to provide a challenge for riders. So it proved on Sunday, especially for Grade 1 where only eight riders were clear of both 'Jumping and time penalties. Despite this, no Grade 1 riders were eliminated for Jumping penalties, showing the advantage of the easy options.
The course was a little easier for the Grade 2 riders.
The Showjumping phase exacted its usual share of penalties with few Grade 1 riders having clear rounds.
Grade 2 riders fared better with nearly 50% clear.

 

RESULTS TEAMS

GRADE PLACE ZONE

Zone Teams, Grade 1

1st

Northern Metropolitan Zone

Zone Teams, Grade 1

2nd

West Gippsland Zone

Zone Teams, Grade 1

3rd

Southern Metropolitan Zone

Zone Teams, Grade 2

1st

Northern Metropolitan Zone

Zone Teams, Grade 2

2nd

West Gippsland Zone

Zone Teams, Grade 2

3rd

Central Zone

Grade 1, Section 1

PLACE

RIDER HORSE CLUB

1st

Brooke Proudfoot

Tarry Awhile

Seville

2nd

Bianca Craddock

Lord Brigalow

Findon

3rd Megan Hodge Waterford Moyhu
4th Jodie Hardman Mischief Prince Donvale
=5th Prue Wood Sonya Drouin
=5th Erin Hands Negative Balze Lilydale
=6th Rachel Gane Rustic Man Barwon Heads
=6th Kellie Begg Crime Wave Pakenham

Grade 1, Section 2

PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
1st Melissa Harris Pure Silk Berwick
2nd Qona Knaggs Andretti Mornington Peninsula
3rd Victoria Greenwood Minto Blackwood Oaklands
4th Rowena Lewis Fleet Street Flier Seville
=5th Melinda Royston Sir Adelard Templestowe
=5th Janelle Pitts MrShowoff Nyah District
6th Liana Betrand Noble Spirit Wyena
Grade 2, Section 1
PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
1st Amy Wilson Dancing Cavalier Hurstbridge
2nd Carolyn Fletcher Table Top Firelight Albury
3rd Shey Webber Magic Dragon Seville
4th Kirsty-Lee Pettifer Sport Dandenong Ranges
5th Daniel Scott Cheraton True Colours Cranbourne
6th Narelle McFee Spectacular One Phillip Island
Grade 2, Section 2
PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
1st

Jennifer Maddison

My Girl Bright
=2nd Kirsten Graham Prince of Spies Numurkah
=2nd Alex Weatherby Branigan's Debutante Ringwood
3rd Trudi Liversidge Look Who's Talking Rosebud
4th Caroline Aumann Hughie Templestowe
5th Kylie Eriksson Noble Image Kilmore
6th Jarrod McLean Ben Wilkinson Warrnambool
Grade 2, Section 3
PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
1st Zoe Clark Ginny Pakenham
2nd Sami Wood Star Ovation Seville
3rd Harriet Christopherson Bonita Bay Tooradin
4th Greer Maloney Rebel Revolution Tooradin
5th Jacqueline Embling Take A Risk Longford
6th Lynda Silk Waikarring Prodigy Lilydale
Grade 2, Section 4
PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
1st James Richardson Sambucca Lilydale
2nd Laura McKenzie Harlequin Lochard
=3rd Elizabeth Moorhouse Goblyn Tatura
=3rd Nicole Meinberg Phenomena Kergunyah
4th Kylie Eriksson Thunderbolt Kilmore
5th Michael Parker Tully UpperBeaconsfield
=6th Leigh Shera-Jones Uncle Ted Macclesfield
=6th Belinda Dalziel Ben Pakenham
Grade 2, Section 5
PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
1st Michelle Hann Jatarrah lnvergordon/Katandra
2nd Asha Leeson Dickens Hurstbridge
3rd Nadia Coghlan Transformer Kyneton
4th Tori Ogelsby Tansil Bren Pakenham
5th Marni Curwen Haleys Comet Tooradin
6th Erin Sheppard Ginger Langwarrin

 

 

 

© 2004 Ponyclub Victoria